Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

La Bohème   

 
Broadway Theatre , (12/08/2002 - 6/29/2003)
First Preview:Nov 29, 2002 Total Previews:12
Opening Date:Dec 08, 2002   
Closing Date:Jun 29, 2003 Total Performances:228

Category: Musical, Opera, Drama, Tragedy, Revival, Broadway
Description: An opera in four acts.
Setting: Paris.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by Jeffrey Seller, Kevin McCollum, Emanuel Azenberg, Bazmark Live, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Korea Pictures, Doyun Seol, Jeffrey Sine, Ira Pittelman, Scott Nederlander and Fox Searchlight Pictures; Associate Producer: Daniel Karslake, Coats Guiles, Mort Swinsky and Michael Fuchs
This production premiered at the The Curran Theatre (under the direction of Carole Shorenstein Hays and Scott Nederlander); Originally commissioned and presented by Opera Australia on July 28, 1990 at The Sydney Opera House
Music by Giacomo Puccini; Libretto by Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica; Based on "Scènes de la vie de Bohème" by Henri Murger; Musical Director: Constantine Kitsopoulos; Music orchestrated by Nicholas Kitsopoulos
Directed by Baz Luhrmann; Associate Director: David Crooks; Resident Director: Heidi Miami Marshall
Scenic Design by Catherine Martin; Costume Design by Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie; Lighting Design by Nigel Levings; Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg; Associate Scenic Design: Prisque Salvi; Hair Design by Aldo Signoretti; Associate Lighting Design: Vivien Leone; Associate Make-Up Design: Lisa R. Zomer
General Manager: John S. Corker; Company Manager: Brig Berney; Executive Producer: Noel Staunton and Adam Silberman
Technical Supervisor: Brian Lynch; Production Stage Manager: Frank Hartenstein; Stage Manager: Kelly Martindale
Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Principal Conductor: Constantine Kitsopoulos; Artistic Administrator for the Music Department: Katherine M. Olsen; Copyist: Miller Music Services; Associate Conductor: Chip Prince; Chorus Master / Assistant Conductor: Douglas Martin; Concert Master: Dale Stuckenbruck; Violin: Elizabeth Lim-Dutton, Uli Speth, Cecilia Hobbs Gardner, Bob Zubrycki, Sylvia D'Avanzo, Ming Yeh, Kathy Livolsi and John Connelly; Viola: Sarah Adams and Maxine Roach; Cello: Roger Shell and Chungsun Kim; Bass: Joe Bongiorno; Flute/Piccolo: Bob Bush; Oboe/English Horn: Lynne Cohen; Clarinet: Jon Manasse; Clarinet/Bass Clarinet: Larry Guy; Bassoon: Jeffrey Marchand; Trumpet: Carl Albach, Chuck Olsen and Kenny DeCarlo; Trombone: Matthew Ingman; French Horn: Chris Komer and Zohar Schondorf; Timpani/Percussion: Dean Witten; Keyboard: Warren "Chip" Prince and Karl Mansfield
Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Casting: Bernard Telsey Casting, Inc.; Marketing: TMG - The Marketing Group; Movement Coordinator: Mark T. Swanhart; Additional casting by David Crooks and Helga Schmidt; Key Artwork Photography: Douglas Kirkland; Production Photography: Sue Adler; Graphic Art Designer: Silvana Azzi
Cast
Alfred Boe Rodolfo
a poet
Alternate
Eugene Brancoveanu Marcello
a painter
Alternate
Jessica Comeau Musetta
Marcello's sometime lover
Alternate
Ben Davis Marcello
a painter
Alternate
Dan Entriken Parpignol
a toy seller
Jesús Garcia Rodolfo
a poet
Alternate
Adam Grupper Benoit
the landlord
Lisa Hopkins Mimi
a seamstress
Alternate
Wei Huang Mimi
a seamstress
Alternate
David Miller Rodolfo
a poet
Alternate
Daniel Okulitch Schaunard
a musician
Ekaterina Solovyeva Mimi
a seamstress
Alternate
Daniel Webb Colline
a philosopher
Chloë Wright Musetta
Marcello's sometime lover
Alternate
William Youmans Alcindoro
a wealthy Englishman incognito
Sean Cooper Customs Officer
Ensemble
Dan Entriken Ensemble
Graham Fandrei Sergeant
Enrique Abdala Ensemble
Ryan Andres Children's Chorus
Christine Arand Ensemble
Janinah Burnett Ensemble
Gilles Chiasson Ensemble
Charlotte Cohn Ensemble
Michael Cone Ensemble
Vanessa Conlin Ensemble
Patricia Corbett Ensemble
Evangelia Costantakos Ensemble
Lawrence Craig Ensemble
Graham Fandrei Ensemble
Bobby Faust Ensemble
Katie Geissinger Ensemble
Jennifer Goode Ensemble
Paul Goodwin-Groen Ensemble
Adam Grupper Ensemble
Joy Hermalyn Ensemble
Robb Hillman Ensemble
Ellen Hornberger Children's Chorus
Adam Hunter Ensemble
Timothy Jerome Ensemble
Joseph Jonas Children's Chorus
Katherine Keyes Ensemble
Antonia Kitsopolos Children's Chorus
Alyson Lange Children's Chorus
Laurice Lanier Ensemble
Peter Lockyer Ensemble
Luca Mannarino Children's Chorus
David Mathews Children's Chorus
Suzana Mathews Children's Chorus
Morgan Moody Ensemble
Nathan Morgan Children's Chorus
Marcus Nance Ensemble
Daniel Neer Ensemble
Jennifer Olsen Children's Chorus
Ben Pakman Children's Chorus
Debra Patchell Ensemble
Patricia Phillips Ensemble
Jamet Pittman Ensemble
Samantha Massell Rakosi Children's Chorus
Melissa Remo Children's Chorus
Justin Robertazzi Children's Chorus
Matthew Salvatore Children's Chorus
Martín Solá Ensemble
Radu Spinghel Ensemble
Mark T. Swanhart Ensemble
Mark Womack Ensemble
Swing: Joseph Kaiser
Understudies: Christine Arand (Musetta), Janinah Burnett (Mimi), Sean Cooper (Colline), Dan Entriken (Benoit), Graham Fandrei (Marcello, Schaunard), Jennifer Goode (Musetta), Adam Grupper (Alcindoro), Timothy Jerome (Alcindoro, Benoit), Joseph Kaiser (Marcello, Schaunard), Peter Lockyer (Rodolfo), Morgan Moody (Colline) and Mark Womack (Marcello, Schaunard)
Tony Award®
 2003 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Jeffrey Seller, Kevin McCollum, Emanuel Azenberg, Bazmark Live, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Korea Pictures, Doyun Seol, Jeffrey Sine, Ira Pittelman, Scott Nederlander and Fox Searchlight Pictures
winner 2003 Best Scenic Design [winner]
Catherine Martin
 2003 Best Costume Design [nominee]
Catherine Martin
 2003 Best Costume Design [nominee]
Angus Strathie
winner 2003 Best Lighting Design [winner]
Nigel Levings
 2003 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Baz Luhrmann
 2003 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Nicholas Kitsopoulos
nominee 2003 Tony Honor for Excellence in Theatre [recipient]
Performer: Eugene Brancoveanu, Ben Davis, Alfred Boe, Jesús Garcia, David Miller, Lisa Hopkins, Wei Huang, Ekaterina Solovyeva, Jessica Comeau and Chloë Wright
Drama Desk Award
 2003 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Jeffrey Seller, Kevin McCollum, Emanuel Azenberg, Bazmark Live, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Korea Pictures, Doyun Seol, Jeffrey Sine, Ira Pittelman, Scott Nederlander and Fox Searchlight Pictures
 2003 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Wei Huang
 2003 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee]
Directed by Baz Luhrmann
winner 2003 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by Catherine Martin
 2003 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee]
Catherine Martin
 2003 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee]
Angus Strathie
winner 2003 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner]
Nigel Levings
winner 2003 Outstanding Sound Design [winner]
Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners