Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Metropolitan Opera House , (9/21/1954 - 10/17/1954)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date:Sep 21, 1954   
Closing Date:Oct 17, 1954 Total Performances:29

Category: Play, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Athens, and a wood near it.


Production Staff
Presented by S. Hurok; Produced by arrangement with Old Vic Trust, Ltd. and Arts Council of Great Britain
Originally produced by The Old Vic Company
Written by William Shakespeare; Music by Felix Mendelssohn; Music arranged by Gordon Jacob
Directed by Michael Benthall; Choreographed by Robert Helpmann; "Nocturne" arranged by Frederick Ashton
Costume Design by Christopher Ironside and Robin Ironside
Company Manager: Edward Haas; Administrator: Mae Frohman and Walter Prude; Business Manager: Douglas Morris
Stage Manager: David Turnbull; Production Manager for The Old Vic, London: J.A. Titcombe; Stage Director: Mick Orr; Assistant Stage Mgr: Michael Bell
Orchestra conducted by Hugo Rignold; Guest Conductor: Arthur Lief; Orchestra Manager: George Koukly
General Press Representative: Martin Feinstein; Advance Representative: Gertrude Bromberg; Publicity Manager for Old Vic: Patrick Ide; Ballet Mistress: Barbara Fewster
Cast
Robert Helpmann Oberon
Stanley Holloway Nick Bottom
A weaver
Moira Shearer Titania
Valerie Adams Corps de Ballet
Ivan Baptie Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Joan Benham Helena
Jocelyn Britton Fairy
Peaseblossom
Corps de Ballet
Mary Brookes Corps de Ballet
Louise Carley Corps de Ballet
Rudolfo Cornejo Indian Boy
Margaret Courtenay Hippolyta
Tania d'Avray Cobweb
Corps de Ballet
Nadia de Lichtenberg Corps de Ballet
John Dearth Egeus
Juliet Ellice Corps de Ballet
Mary Fenwick Corps de Ballet
Jeremy Geidt Ensemble
Philip Guard Puck
Robin Goodfellow
Phyllis Harcourt Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
David Harding Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Michael Hayes Ensemble
Vivienne Hetzel Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
David Hurst Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Peter Johnson Philostrate
Lana Kassinova Corps de Ballet
Joan King Mustardseed
Corps de Ballet
Margaret Knoesen Corps de Ballet
Barbara Leigh-Hunt Ensemble
Philip Locke Francis Flute
A bellows-mender
Terence Longdon Lysander
Patrick MacNee Demetrius
Eliot Makeham Peter Quince
A carpenter
William Martin Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Kenneth Melville Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Rosemary Moore Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Henry Naughton Corps de Ballet
Gillian Neason Ensemble
Singer
Anthony Nicholls Theseus
Joanne Nisbet Corps de Ballet
Michael Redington Snug
A joiner
David Reynolds Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
David Rose Ensemble
Norman Rossington Tom Snout
A tinker
Betty Shale Ensemble
Jane Shore Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Josephine Spaull Corps de Ballet
Suzanne Steele Ensemble
Singer
David Stevens Ensemble
Daniel Thorndike Robin Starveling
A tailor
Sven van Zyl Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Elisabeth Wade Ensemble
Singer
Ann Walford Hermia
Daughter of Egeus
Anne Wilson Ensemble
Singer
Sheila Wright Moth
Corps de Ballet