Dance of the Vampires | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Dance of the Vampires   

 
Minskoff Theatre, (12/09/2002 - 1/25/2003)
First Preview: Oct 16, 2002 Total Previews: 61
Opening Date: Dec 09, 2002    
Closing Date: Jan 25, 2003 Total Performances: 56

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: Lower Belabart├▓kovitch, Carpathia. 1880s



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President), Sara Minskoff Allan and Minskoff Family
Produced by Bob Boyett, USA OSTAR Theatricals, Andrew Braunsberg, Lawrence Horowitz, Michael Gardner, Roy Furman, Lexington Road Productions and David Sonenberg; Associate Producer: Michael Fuchs, Morton Swinsky, LFG Holdings, Clear Channel Entertainment, Kathryn Conway, Arielle Tepper, Norman Brownstein and William Carrick
Original production presented in Vienna by Vereinigte B├╝hnen Wien GmbH; Original production presented in Vienna in association with Roman Polanski, Andrew Braunsberg and Rudi Klausnitzer
Music by Jim Steinman; Lyrics by Jim Steinman; Original German Lyrics by Michael Kunze; Additional lyrics by Don Black; Original German Book by Michael Kunze; Book by David Ives, Jim Steinman and Michael Kunze; Based on the film "The Fearless Vampire Killers" by Roman Polanski; Vocal and dance arrangements by Michael Reed; Music orchestrated by Steve Margoshes; Musical Director: Patrick Vaccariello; Additional dance arrangements: Michael Dansicker
Directed by John Rando; Choreographed by John Carrafa; Associate Choreographer: Tara Young; Assistant Director: David Kennedy; Assistant Choreographer: Jennie Ford
Scenic Design by David Gallo; Costume Design by Ann Hould-Ward; Lighting Design by Ken Billington; Sound Design by Richard Ryan; Hair Design by David H. Lawrence; Bat Animatronic by The Jim Henson Company; Make-Up Design by Angelina Avallone; Associate Scenic Design: Robert Bissinger; Prosthetics by Louie Zakarian; Assistant Scenic Design: Robert John Andrusko, Emily Beck and Heesoo Kim; Scenic Design Graphics: Zak Borovay and Robert Jay Braun; Associate Costume Design: Tracy Christensen; Assistant Costume Design: Cynthia Nordstrom and Janet Edwards; Associate Lighting Design: Ed McCarthy; Assistant Lighting Design: James Milkey; Assistant to the Lighting Designer: Ken Elliott; Assistant Sound Design: Gary M. Stocker; Associate Hair Design: Wanda Gregory
General Manager: 101 Productions, Ltd. (Jeff Wilson, Wendy Orshan); Company Manager: Elie Landau; Associate Gen. Mgr: David Auster; Assistant Co. Mgr: Gregg Arst
Technical Supervisor: Tech Production Services, Inc., Colleen Houlehen and Elliot Bertoni; Production Supervisor: Bonnie Panson; Production Stage Manager: Bonnie Panson; Stage Manager: Michael J. Passaro; Assistant Stage Mgr: Jason Brouillard and Bryan Scott Clark
Musical Supervisor: Michael Reed; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Conducted by Patrick Vaccariello; Associate Conductor: Jim Laev; Music Preparation: Donald Oliver and Chelsea Music Services, Inc.; Assistant to Michael Reed: Adrian Werum; Concert Master: Ann Labin; Violin: Maura Giannini, Victor Heifets, Dana Ianculovici, Fritz Krakowski and Wende Namkung; Cello: Peter Prosser, Daniel D. Miller and Eileen Folson; Trumpet: Larry Lunetta; Guitar: J.J. McGeehan; Drums: Ray Marchica; French Horn: Theo Primis, Roger Wendt and Kelly Dent; Percussion: David Rozenblatt; Keyboards: T.O. Sterrett and Jim Laev; Oboe/ English Horn: Tuck Lee; Keyboard 1: Adam Ben-David; Reeds: Dennis Anderson; Flute/Piccolo: Helen Campo; Lead Trumpet: Tom Hoyt; Bass Trombone: Morris Kainuma
Illusions by Rick Sordelet; Flying Sequences Designed by Paul Rubin and ZFX, Inc.; Special Effects Design by Harlan Silverstein; Additional Bat Effects by Chic Silber
Casting: Bernard Telsey Casting, Inc.; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Press Representative: Barlow-Hartman Public Relations; Marketing: Hugh Hysell Communications; Fight direction by Rick Sordelet; Dance Captain: Heather McFadden; Assistant Dance Captain: Nathan Peck; Dance Research: Rebecca Katz; Fight Captain: Brendan King and Timothy Warmen; Dialect Coach: Claudia Hill-Sparks; Promotions: Scott Walton; Photographer: Paul Kolnik; Moving Light Programmer: David Arch
Cast
Michael CrawfordCount von Krolock
Dame Edith ShorthouseMadam von Krolock
René AuberjonoisProfessor Abronsius
Mandy GonzalezSarah
Leah HockingMagda
Liz McCartneyRebecca
Ron OrbachChagal
Mark PriceBoris
Asa SomersHerbert
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Max von EssenAlfred
David BenoitVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
E. Alyssa ClaarNadja
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jocelyn DowlingVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Lindsay DunnVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jennie FordVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Edgar GodineauxDream Vampire
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Ashley Amber HaaseVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Derric HarrisVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Robin IrwinVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Terace JonesVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Larry KeigwinVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Brendan KingVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Heather McFaddenVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Raymond McLeodVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Erin Leigh PeckZsa-Zsa
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Andy PellickVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Joye RossVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Solange SandyVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jennifer SavelliDream Sarah
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jonathan SharpDream Alfred
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Doug StormVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jenny-Lynn SucklingVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jason WootenVillager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Swings: Kerrin Hubbard, Nathan Peck, Sara Schmidt and Timothy Warmen
Standby: Robert Evan (Count von Krolock, Professor Abronsius)
Understudies: David Benoit (Chagal), E. Alyssa Claar (Sarah), Robin Irwin (Rebecca), Heather McFadden (Nadja, Zsa-Zsa), Raymond McLeod (Chagal), Sara Schmidt (Nadja, Sarah, Zsa-Zsa), Doug Storm (Alfred, Boris, Herbert), Jenny-Lynn Suckling (Magda, Rebecca), Timothy Warmen (Count von Krolock, Professor Abronsius) and Jason Wooten (Alfred, Boris, Herbert)
music by Jim Steinman; lyrics by Jim Steinman
(Unless otherwise noted)

ACT 1 Sung By
Angels AriseSarah, Nadja and Zsa-Zsa
God Has Left the BuildingVampires, Sarah, Nadja and Zsa-Zsa
Original SinCount von Krolock, Sarah and Vampires
GarlicChagal, Rebecca, Magda, Boris and Peasants
LogicProfessor Abronsius, Alfred, Chagal, Magda and Rebecca
There's Never Been a Night Like ThisAlfred, Sarah, Chagal, Rebecca, Magda and Professor Abronsius
Don't Leave DaddyChagal
A Good Nightmare Come So RarelyCount von Krolock
Death Is Such an Odd ThingRebecca and Magda
Braver than We Are
(lyrics by Jim Steinman and Don Black)
Sarah and Alfred
Red Boots BalletSarah, Company and Count von Krolock
Say a PrayerCompany
Come With MeCount von Krolock
ACT 2 Sung By
Vampires in Love (Total Eclipse of the Heart)Sarah, Count von Krolock and Vampires
Books, BooksProfessor Abronsius and Count von Krolock
Carpe NoctemCompany
For SarahAlfred
Death Is Such an Odd Thing (Reprise) Rebecca, Magda and Chagal
When Love Is Inside YouAlfred and Herbert
EternityVampires
Confession of a VampireCount von Krolock
The Ball: The MinuetProfessor Abronsius, Alfred, Herbert, Boris and Vampires
Never Be EnoughCount von Krolock and Vampires
Come With Me (Reprise) Count von Krolock
Braver than We Are (Reprise)
(lyrics by Jim Steinman and Don Black)
Sarah and Alfred
The Dance of the VampiresCompany