Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Longacre Theatre , (3/26/2001 - 5/13/2001)
First Preview:Feb 15, 2001 Total Previews:45
Opening Date:Mar 26, 2001   
Closing Date:May 13, 2001 Total Performances:56

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: Nuremberg, Germany. 1947


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by National Actors Theatre (Tony Randall, Founder and Artistic Director; Fred Walker, Managing Director); Produced in association with Earl I. Mack
Written by Abby Mann; Incidental music by David Van Tieghem
Directed by John Tillinger
Scenic Design by James Noone; Costume Design by Jess Goldstein; Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt; Sound Design by David Van Tieghem; Projection Design by Elaine J. McCarthy; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Associate Lighting Design: Jason Lyons; Associate Sound Design: Jill DuBoff; Assistant Projection Design: Michael Clark and Randolph S. Briggs
General Manager: Niko Associates, Inc. (Manny Kladitis, Founder and President) and Carl Pasbjerg; Executive Producer: Manny Kladitis; Company Manager: Bethanie Smith
Production Stage Manager: Anita Ross; Technical Supervisor: Arthur Siccardi; Production Supervisor: Mitchell Erickson
Casting: Binder Casting; General Press Representative: Springer/Chicoine Public Relations
Cast
George Grizzard Judge Haywood
Maximilian Schell Ernst Janning
Robert Foxworth Colonel Parker
Michael Hayden Oscar Rolfe
Marthe Keller Mme. Bertholt
Joseph Wiseman Dr. Wickert
Fred Burrell Judge Ives
Patricia Conolly Mrs. Habelstadt
Jack Davidson General Merrin
Peter Hermann Court Interpreter 1
Waiter
Jurian Hughes Court Interpreter 2
Peter Francis James Captain Byers
Ty Jones Guard
Susan Kellermann Elsa Lindnow
Peter Kybart Geuter
Philip LeStrange Narrator
Fredrich Hoffstetter
Peter Maloney Emil Hahn
Michael Mastro Rudolf Peterson
Kellie Overbey Thea
Heather Randall Maria Wallner
Reno Roop Werner Lammpe
Henry Strozier Judge Norris
Understudies: Jack Davidson (Judge Haywood), Mitch Erickson (Emil Hahn, Fredrich Hoffstetter, Werner Lammpe), Peter Hermann (Captain Byers, Oscar Rolfe, Rudolf Peterson), Jurian Hughes (Elsa Lindnow, Maria Wallner, Mrs. Habelstadt), Ty Jones (Captain Byers, Court Interpreter 2, Waiter), Peter Kybart (Court Interpreter 1, Dr. Wickert, General Merrin), Philip LeStrange (Colonel Parker), Peter Maloney (Ernst Janning) and Reno Roop (Geuter, Judge Ives, Judge Norris)
Tony Award®
 2001 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Michael Hayden
 2001 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Marthe Keller
Drama Desk Award
 2001 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Maximilian Schell
 2001 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Marthe Keller