The Music Man | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Music Man   

 
Neil Simon Theatre, (4/27/2000 - 12/30/2001)
First Preview: Apr 05, 2000 Total Previews: 22
Opening Date: Apr 27, 2000    
Closing Date: Dec 30, 2001 Total Performances: 699

Category: Musical, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Description: A musical comedy in two acts and sixteen scenes
Setting: River City, Iowa. 1912.



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Dodger Theatricals, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Elizabeth Williams, Anita Waxman, Kardana-Swinsky Productions, Lorie Cowen Levy and Dede Harris; Associate Producer: Jack Cullen
Book by Meredith Willson; Music by Meredith Willson; Lyrics by Meredith Willson; Story by Meredith Willson and Franklin Lacey; Musical Director: David Chase; Music orchestrated by Doug Besterman; Dance arrangements by David Krane; Incidental musical arrangements by David Krane; Associate Musical Dir.: Robert Berman; Additional orchestrations by Larry Hochman
Directed by Susan Stroman; Choreographed by Susan Stroman; Associate Choreographer: Tara Young; Associate Director: Ray Roderick
Scenic Design by Thomas Lynch; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Lighting Design by Peter Kaczorowski; Sound Design by Jonathan Deans; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Associate Scenic Design: Richard Jaris; Assistant Scenic Design: Matthew Bliss, James C. Feng, Jane Mancini, Thomas Peter Sarr and Curtis Wallin; Associate Costume Design: Martha Bromelmeier; Assistant to the Costume Designer: Thomas M. Beall, Laura Oppenheimer and Heather Bair; Assistant Lighting Design: Philip Rosenberg and Paul Miller; Associate Sound Design: Peter Hylenski; Automated Lighting Programmer: Josh Weitzman
Executive Producer: Dodger Management Group (Sally Campbell Morse, Robert C. Strickstein); Company Manager: Kimberly Kelley
Production Stage Manager: Steven Zweigbaum; Technical Supervisor: David Bradford; Stage Manager: Rolt Smith; Assistant Stage Mgr: Kari Thompson
Musical Supervisor: David Chase; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by David Chase; Associate Conductor: Robert Berman; Assistant Conductor: James Baker; Trombone: Dick Clark and Kenneth Finn; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Matthew Ingman; Trumpet: Danny Cahn, John Dent and Wayne J. du Maine; French Horn: Chris Komer; Woodwinds: Andrew Sterman, Tony Brackett, Chuck Wilson, Richard A. Heckman and Mark Thrasher; Violin: Paul Woodiel; Cello: Sarah Carter; Drums: Dave Ratajczak; Percussion: James Baker; Bass: Richard Sarpola; Harp: Grace Paradise; Piano: Robert Berman
Management Associate: Robert Pullen, Sally Campbell Morse, Robert C. Strickstein and Staci Levine
Casting: Jay Binder; Marketing Consultant: Margery Singer; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Dance Captain: Liam Burke and Jennie Ford; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Assistant to the Director: Scott Bishop; Production Property Supervisor: Laura Koch
Cast
Craig Bierko
Broadway debut
Harold Hill
(Apr 05, 2000 - May 06, 2001)
Rebecca LukerMarian Paroo
Clyde AlvesTommy Djilas
Paul BenedictMayor Shinn
Ann BrownMrs. Squires
Ralph ByersCharlie Cowell
Max CasellaMarcellus Washburn
Tracy Nicole ChapmanEthel Toffelmier
Jack DoyleEwart Dunlop
Quartet
Blake HammondJacey Squires
Quartet
Traveling Salesman
Martha HawleyMaud Dunlop
Leslie HendrixAlma Hix
Kate LeveringZaneeta Shinn
Katherine McGrathMrs. Paroo
Michael Phelan
Broadway debut
Winthrop Paroo
Jordan PuryearAmaryllis
John SlomanOliver Hix
Quartet
Traveling Salesman
Ruth WilliamsonEulalie Mackecknie Shinn
Michael-Leon WooleyOlin Britt
Quartet
Cameron Adams
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Kevin BogueTraveling Salesman
Constable Locke
Resident of River City
Sara Brenner
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Chase Brock
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Ann Whitlow Brown
Broadway debut
Gracie Shinn
Liam BurkeTraveling Salesman
Resident of River City
E. Clayton CorneliousTraveling Salesman
Resident of River City
Michael DuranTraveling Salesman
Resident of River City
André GarnerConductor
Resident of River City
Ellen Harvey
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Mary IllesResident of River City
Joy Lynn MatthewsResident of River City
Michael McGurk
Broadway debut
Traveling Salesman
Resident of River City
Robbie NicholsonResident of River City
Ipsita PaulResident of River City
Pamela RemlerResident of River City
Dan SharkeyTraveling Salesman
Resident of River City
Lauren UllrichResident of River City
Travis Wall
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Swings: Jennie Ford, Cynthia Leigh Heim, Jason Snow and Jeff Williams
Standby: Jim Walton (Charlie Cowell, Harold Hill, Marcellus Washburn)
Understudies: Cameron Adams (Gracie Shinn), Kevin Bogue (Marcellus Washburn, Olin Britt), Sara Brenner (Amaryllis, Gracie Shinn, Zaneeta Shinn), Chase Brock (Tommy Djilas), Ralph Byers (Mayor Shinn), Jack Doyle (Mayor Shinn), Michael Duran (Ewart Dunlop, Jacey Squires), Jennie Ford (Zaneeta Shinn), André Garner (Jacey Squires), Ellen Harvey (Alma Hix, Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn, Maud Dunlop, Mrs. Paroo), Martha Hawley (Mrs. Paroo), Cynthia Leigh Heim (Alma Hix, Marian Paroo, Mrs. Squires), Leslie Hendrix (Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn), Mary Illes (Marian Paroo), Joy Lynn Matthews (Ethel Toffelmier, Maud Dunlop, Mrs. Squires), Michael McGurk (Tommy Djilas), Ipsita Paul (Ethel Toffelmier), Dan Sharkey (Olin Britt, Oliver Hix), John Sloman (Harold Hill), Lauren Ullrich (Amaryllis, Winthrop Paroo), Travis Wall (Winthrop Paroo) and Jeff Williams (Charlie Cowell, Ewart Dunlop, Oliver Hix)
Tony Award®
 2000 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee] 
 Produced by Dodger Theatricals , The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts , Elizabeth Williams , Anita Waxman , Kardana-Swinsky Productions , Lorie Cowen Levy and Dede Harris
 2000 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Craig Bierko
 2000 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Rebecca Luker
 2000 Best Scenic Design [nominee] 
  Thomas Lynch
 2000 Best Costume Design [nominee] 
  William Ivey Long
 2000 Best Choreography [nominee] 
  Susan Stroman
 2000 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee] 
  Susan Stroman
 2000 Best Orchestrations [nominee] 
  Doug Besterman
Theatre World
winner 2000 Award [recipient] 
  Craig Bierko
Drama Desk Award
 2000 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee] 
 Produced by Dodger Theatricals , The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts , Elizabeth Williams , Anita Waxman , Kardana-Swinsky Productions , Lorie Cowen Levy and Dede Harris
 2000 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Craig Bierko
 2000 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Rebecca Luker
 2000 Outstanding Choreography [nominee] 
  Susan Stroman
 2000 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee] 
 Directed by Susan Stroman
 2000 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee] 
  Doug Besterman
 2000 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee] 
 Scenic Design by Thomas Lynch
 2000 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee] 
  William Ivey Long
music by Meredith Willson; lyrics by Meredith Willson
ACT 1 Sung By
Rock IslandCharlie Cowell and Traveling Salesmen
Iowa StubbornTownspeople of River City
(Ya Got) TroubleHarold Hill and Townspeople of River City
Piano LessonMarian Paroo, Mrs. Paroo and Amaryllis
Goodnight, My SomeoneMarian Paroo
Seventy Six TrombonesHarold Hill and Townspeople of River City
SincereOlin Britt (Quartet), Oliver Hix (Quartet), Ewart Dunlop (Quartet) and Jacey Squires (Quartet)
The Sadder-But-Wiser GirlHarold Hill and Marcellus Washburn
PickalittleAlma Hix, Ethel Toffelmier, Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn, Maud Dunlop, Mrs. Squires and Ladies of River City
Goodnight LadiesOlin Britt (Quartet), Oliver Hix (Quartet), Ewart Dunlop (Quartet) and Jacey Squires (Quartet)
Marian The LibrarianHarold Hill, Boys and Girls
Gary, IndianaHarold Hill and Mrs. Paroo
My White KnightMarian Paroo
The Wells Fargo WagonWinthrop Paroo and Townspeople of River City
ACT 2 Sung By
It's YouOlin Britt (Quartet), Oliver Hix (Quartet), Ewart Dunlop (Quartet), Jacey Squires (Quartet), Harold Hill and Townspeople of River City
Pickalittle (Reprise) Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn, Maud Dunlop, Ethel Toffelmier, Alma Hix, Mrs. Squires and Ladies of River City
Lida RoseOlin Britt (Quartet), Oliver Hix (Quartet), Ewart Dunlop (Quartet) and Jacey Squires (Quartet)
Will I Ever Tell You?Marian Paroo
Gary, Indiana (Reprise) Winthrop Paroo, Mrs. Paroo and Marian Paroo
ShipoopiMarcellus Washburn, Harold Hill and Townspeople of River City
Till There Was YouMarian Paroo
Seventy Six Trombones and Goodnight My SomeoneHarold Hill and Marian Paroo
Till There Was You (Reprise) Harold Hill
FinaleThe Company