The Eternal Road | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

The Eternal Road   
"Der Weg der Verheissung"

 
Manhattan Opera House, (1/07/1937 - 5/15/1937)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Jan 07, 1937    
Closing Date: May 15, 1937 Total Performances: 153

Category: Musical, Spectacle, Original, Broadway
Setting: Egypt during Biblical times



Production Staff
Produced by Meyer W. Weisgal and Crosby Gaige
Music by Kurt Weill; Text by Franz Werfel; Text adapted by William A. Drake; from a translation by Ludwig Lewisohn; Musical Director: Isaac Van Grove; Associate Musical Dir.: Harry Horner
Staged by Max Reinhardt; Mr. Reinhardt assisted by Francesco Von Mendelssohn, Harry Horner and Charles Alan; Choreographed by Benjamin Zemach
Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes; Costume Design by Norman Bel Geddes; Lighting Design by Norman Bel Geddes
Conducted by Harry Horner
Cast
Mr. AdamsEnsemble
Charles AdlerSecond Pious Man
Maia AiroffDancer
Herbert AlaniDancer
Antoinette AllenSynagogue Choir
Louise AllenDancer
Martin AlsopEnsemble
Felix ArndtEnsemble
Leslie AustenFourth Pious Man
Nelson BarcliftDancer
Fred BarrieHenchman
A Courtier
Michael BataeffSynagogue Choir
Robert BentleyReuben
Joshua
Miss BernbaumEnsemble
Abner BibermanAdversary's Follower
Ida BildnerDancer
Anthony BlairThe Rich Man
Leila BlissEnsemble
Miss BooneEnsemble
Charles BowdenEnsemble
Sophie BrentDancer
Mr. BrockEnsemble
Mr. BrookeEnsemble
Mr. BuddEnsemble
Mr. BurnsEnsemble
Katherine CarringtonRuth
The Ghost of Ruth
Miss CastleEnsemble
Albert CazentreSynagogue Choir
Bennett ChallisFifth Pious Man
Samuel
Thomas ChalmersAbraham
Al CliffordElder
Miss CoatesEnsemble
Miss CooperEnsemble
Noel CravatShimon
Aaron
Lizzie CubittEnsemble
Lola CurtissEnsemble
Ben CutlerThe Voice of God
Second Dark Angel
Eva DainovaDancer
Henry DayDancer
Marguerite de AnqueraDancer
Roger De KovenFanatic
Olive DeeringThe Alien Girl
Miss DruceEnsemble
Walter ElliottBenjamin
William ElliottDancer
Blanche EvanDancer
Edward FisherNaphtali
Jules FlierDancer
Carl FormesEliezer
Dan
Elizabeth FriendDancer
Walter GilbertKing Saul
Samuel GoldenbergMoses
Anita GorinDancer
Marie GuttmanDancer
Charles HaleAn Ancient
Harry HamillSeventh Pious Man
Paul HammondLevi
David's Comrade
Robert HarrisonFirst Pious Man
Miss HellerEnsemble
Miss HellmanEnsemble
Frances HellmanDancer
Charles HomerElder
William HowellDancer
Carroll HowesSynagogue Choir
Sam JaffeThe Adversary
Ralph JamesonJacob
Boaz
Janet JanovDancer
Harold JohnsrudThe Estranged One
Starr West JonesIssachar
A Sentinel
The King's Messenger
Edward KaneFirst Dark Angel
White Angel
Kurt KasznarNinth Pious Man
Zebulon
Head Reaper
Hal KingsleyEighth Pious Man
Jonathan
Anya KubertEnsemble
Bertha Kunz-BakerSarah
Naomi
David KurlanWatchman
Alexander LazukDancer
Lotte LenyaMiriam
The Witch of Endor
Paul LeonDancer
David A. LeonardPresident of the Congregation
Miss LesterEnsemble
Ruth Virginia LewisSynagogue Choir
Lil LiandreDancer
Lou LiefDancer
Betty LindDancer
Baruch LumetThird Pious Man
Sidney LumetThe Estranged One's Son
Miss LyonsEnsemble
Joseph MacaulayJudah
The Angel of Death
Joseph MacauleyThe Dark Angel
Paul MarionA Herbrew Slave
Leonard MenceGad
Florence MeyerThe Juggler
The Priestess of the Golden Calf
Raymond MillerThe Taskmaster
Uriah
William M. MillerDancer
Tommy MottVoice of a Cherub
Soul of Moses
The Voice
Victorie MoussaieffDancer
Ruth NisensonDancer
Eva OrtmanSynagogue Choir
Sarah Osnath-HalevyRachel
The Ghost of Rachel
Doris OstroffDancer
Anna PaduitEnsemble
Mary PerrineDancer
Miss PetcheskiEnsemble
Rosamond PinchotBath-Sheba
Miss QuimbyEnsemble
Cassius C. QuimbySixth Pious Man
Miss Reilly DeweyEnsemble
Miss RomaineEnsemble
Ruth RossDancer
Herbert RudleyJesse
A Young Man
Lucien RutmanSynagogue Choir
(Miss) SaundersEnsemble
Angela SchoppSynagogue Choir
Mark SchweidThe Timid Soul
Blake ScottThe Steward
Eleanor SearleSynagogue Choir
Ethel SelwynDancer
Ann SeranneEnsemble
Sylvia ShaneDancer
Marian SiwekDancer
James SpivakSynagogue Choir
Harold SternbergSynagogue Choir
Sam SternbergSynagogue Choir
Ruth StrombergDancer
Gustav StrykerElder
Lydia TarnovaDancer
Molly TaylorSynagogue Choir
Myron TaylorThe Rabbi
Sol TismanSynagogue Choir
Maxine TrevorDancer
John UppmanThe White Angel
King Solomon
Dickie Van PattenIsaac
Edward VermontiAsher
Earl WeatherfordJoseph
David
King David
Miss WoodfinEnsemble
Benjamin ZemachThe Adversary's Follower
music by Kurt Weill
Promise
Song of Miriam
The Dance of the Golden Calf
Song of Ruth
David's Psalm
The March to Zion
Duet of Rachel and Jacob
Sacrifice of Isaac
Story of Joseph