Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

The Great Waltz   

 
Center Theatre , (9/22/1934 - 6/08/1935)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date:Sep 22, 1934   
Closing Date:Jun 08, 1935 Total Performances:298

Category: Musical, Operetta, Original, Broadway
Description: A musical in two acts
Setting: Vienna


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Rockefellers
Produced by Max Gordon
Music by Johann Strauss, Sr. and Johann Strauss, Jr.; Lyrics by Desmond Carter; Book based on the libretto by Dr. A. M. Willner, Heinz Reichert, Ernst Marischka, Caswell Garth and Desmond Carter; Book by Moss Hart; Music arranged by E.W. Korngold, Julius Bittner, G.H. Clutsam, Herbert Griffiths, Frank Tours and Russell Bennett; Music orchestrated by E.W. Korngold, Julius Bittner, G.H. Clutsam, Herbert Griffiths, Frank Tours and Russell Bennett
Directed by Hassard Short; Dances and Ballet by Albertina Rasch; Conceived by Hassard Short
Scenic Design by Albert R. Johnson; Scenic Effects by Hassard Short; Lighting Design by Hassard Short; Costume Design by Doris Zinkeisen; Original Costume Designs by Irene Sharaff
General Manager: Ben Boyar
General Stage Manager: Frank Hall; Stage Manager: Edward Salpaugh; Assistant Stage Mgr: William Torpey, Bernard Hart, Pat O'Brien and Ward Tallman
Orchestra under the direction of Frank Tours; Concert Master: Fredric Fradkin
Mechanical Effects by Hassard Short
Press Representative: Howard S. Benedict; Assistant Press Representative: Ted Goldsmith
Cast
Edgar Allan Lieutenant Ferdinand Holmann
Virginia Allen Corps de Ballet
Albert Amato Boy in the Ensemble
Ruby Asquith Augustina
A Bride
Corps de Ballet
Marion Bancroft Corps de Ballet
Alice Banks Girl in the Ensemble
Bruce Barclay Boy in the Ensemble
Beulah Blake Girl in the Ensemble
Freeman Bloodgood Boy in the Ensemble
Charles Brokaw Captain Hal Fredrich
Marie Burke Countess Olga Baranskaja
Jessie Busley Greta
Roger Carr Boy in the Ensemble
Carol Chandler Girl in the Ensemble
Harold Christensen Paul Heindrich
A Bridesgroom
Lew Christensen Hans Heindrich
A Bridesgroom
Florence Chumbecos Corps de Ballet
Marion Claire Therese
(Resi), Ebeseders' daughter
Ruth Clayton Nini
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Dudley Clements Ebeseder
Clarice Cole Girl in the Ensemble
Neil Collins Boy in the Ensemble
Martha Coy Corps de Ballet
John Crayton Boy in the Ensemble
Tom Curley Boy in the Ensemble
Glenn Darwin Boy in the Ensemble
Eugene DePrussing Boy in the Ensemble
Nina Dean Mitzi
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Roderick Deane Boy in the Ensemble
Martin Dennis Boy in the Ensemble
Jack Donaldson Boy in the Ensemble
Shirley Dorman Girl in the Ensemble
Bert Doughty Boy in the Ensemble
William Douglas Boy in the Ensemble
Alita Duncan Corps de Ballet
Viola Einarsen Corps de Ballet
Vivian Fay Kathi Lanner
Robert C. Fischer Dreschsler
Frank Floyd Boy in the Ensemble
Michael J. Forbes Boy in the Ensemble
Dorothy Forsyth Betti
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Mary Francis Girl in the Ensemble
John Fredrick Boy in the Ensemble
Ralph Glover Lieutenant Carl Boch
Herbert Goff Boy in the Ensemble
George Gordon Boy in the Ensemble
Vera Gorska Girl in the Ensemble
Sally Hadley Girl in the Ensemble
June Hauger Girl in the Ensemble
Gladys Haverty Girl in the Ensemble
Frances Hayes Lili
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Patti Heaton Corps de Ballet
Ingar Hill Girl in the Ensemble
Fay Hope Girl in the Ensemble
Thekla Horn Corps de Ballet
Florence Hurst Girl in the Ensemble
Rosalynd Hutner Girl in the Ensemble
Aphie James Gretchen Ludwig
Al Kacher Boy in the Ensemble
Adrienne Kann Corps de Ballet
David King Boy in the Ensemble
Leslie Kingdon Boy in the Ensemble
Jeane Kroll Corps de Ballet
Richard Lambart Wilhelm
Footman to the Countess
Donald Lee Boy in the Ensemble
Frank Leonard Boy in the Ensemble
Robert Lewis Boy in the Ensemble
Sharon Lewis Corps de Ballet
Richie Ling Hartkopf
Constance MacDonald Girl in the Ensemble
Ralph Magelssen Captain Boris Androff
Philip Man Boy in the Ensemble
Claire Manners Corps de Ballet
Mary Manners Corps de Ballet
Ambrose Manning Karl Hirsch
Thalia Mara Corps de Ballet
Thalia Marra Corps de Ballet
Emily Marsh Girl in the Ensemble
Sue Mason Girl in the Ensemble
Ruth Mather Girl in the Ensemble
Josephine McKendrick Lottie
A Bride
Corps de Ballet
Florence Miller Corps de Ballet
Frank Moffa Boy in the Ensemble
Jerry Moore Boy in the Ensemble
Kathryn Mullowney Corps de Ballet
Meg Mundy Girl in the Ensemble
May Muth Girl in the Ensemble
Fred Nay Boy in the Ensemble
Dennis Noble Leopold
(Poldi), Greta's nephew
Rosalie Norman Girl in the Ensemble
Pat O'Brien Boy in the Ensemble
Joseph Olney Boy in the Ensemble
Nona Otero Corps de Ballet
Jane Overton Corps de Ballet
Zoel Parenteau Girl in the Ensemble
Billie Partridge Corps de Ballet
Virginia Peck Corps de Ballet
Nora Puntin Corps de Ballet
Rabana Corps de Ballet
H. Reeves-Smith Johann Strauss, Sr.
Marie Rio Corps de Ballet
Guy Robertson Johann Strauss, Jr.
(Schani)
Mary Rodes Girl in the Ensemble
Charles Romano Franz Ludwig
Jim Ryan Boy in the Ensemble
Dave Sachs Boy in the Ensemble
Helen Sada Girl in the Ensemble
Tanya Sanina Franzi
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Marjorie Shaw Corps de Ballet
Morrie Siegel Boy in the Ensemble
Madgieo Smylle Girl in the Ensemble
Geraldine Spencer Corps de Ballet
Eleanora Standish Girl in the Ensemble
Claire Stone Corps de Ballet
Wiora Stoney Corps de Ballet
Doris Swanstrom Girl in the Ensemble
Ward Tallman Boy in the Ensemble
Virda Twiford Girl in the Ensemble
Theo Van Tassell Girl in the Ensemble
Nina Verde Girl in the Ensemble
Harold Voeth Boy in the Ensemble
Diana Walker Tini
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Sandra Walters Mali
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Solly Ward Dommayer
Virginia Watkins Corps de Ballet
Gilbert White Boy in the Ensemble
Mary Wilkinson Corps de Ballet
Castle Williams Boy in the Ensemble
Roger P. Williams Boy in the Ensemble
Marion Winchester Girl in the Ensemble
Frances Wise Corps de Ballet
ACT 1Sung By
Radetsky March The Brass Band
Morning Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter)
Look Before You Leap Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter) and Leopold ((Poldi), Greta's nephew)
You Are My Songs Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter), Johann Strauss, Jr. ((Schani)) and Ensemble
Love Will Find You Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter) and Johann Strauss, Jr. ((Schani))
On Love Alone Ensemble and Ballet
Like a Star in the Sky Countess Olga Baranskaja and Johann Strauss, Jr. ((Schani))
With All My Heart Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter)
ACT 2Sung By
Night Ensemble
Love's Never Lost Countess Olga Baranskaja, Leopold ((Poldi), Greta's nephew) and Captain Hal Fredrich
We Love You Still Countess Olga Baranskaja
While You Love Me Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter) and Johann Strauss, Jr. ((Schani))
Love and War Leopold ((Poldi), Greta's nephew) and Ensemble
The Blue Danube (Danube So Blue) Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter) and Entire Company