Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

Run, Little Chillun   

 
Lyric Theatre , (3/01/1933 - 6/17/1933)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date:Mar 01, 1933   
Closing Date:Jun 17, 1933 Total Performances:126

Category: Play, Drama, Play with music, Original, Broadway
Description: A play in four scenes
Setting: The Parsonage in a small Southern town; The Meeting Place of the New Day Pilgrims; Toomer's Bottom; Hope Baptist Church.


Production Staff
Produced by Robert Rockmore
Written by Hall Johnson; Incidental music composed and arranged by Hall Johnson
Directed by Frank Merlin; Dances arranged by Doris Humphrey
Scenic Design by Cleon Throckmorton; Costume Design by Helene Pons
Choral Director: Hall Johnson
Cast
A. Adderly Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
E. Adderly Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Katherine Ahnor
Soprano
Pilgrim Choir
Lavetta Albright
Alto
Pilgrim Choir
R. Alday Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
G. Allen Pilgrim Orchestra
Irma Allen
Soprano
Pilgrim Choir
I Baker Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Olive Ball The Rev. Sister Luella Strong
Ernest Baskette
Bass
Pilgrim Choir
Service Bell
Baritone
Pilgrim Choir
Harry Bolden The Rev. Jones
Pastor of the Hope Baptist Church
Dorothy Boxwill Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
James Thomas Boxwill Brother Lu-Te
Chief Singer of the New Day Pilgrims
R. Branch Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
R. Brathwaite Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Edward Broadnax Brother George W. Jenkins

Bass
Pilgrim Choir
Ernest Brown
Bass
Pilgrim Choir
R. Brown Pilgrim Orchestra
Olga Burgoyne Mother Kanda
Daughter of Tongola
Alston Burleigh Jim
Rev. Jones' Son
E. Caesar Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Marietta Canty Bessiola Hicks

Alto
Pilgrim Choir
Jack Carr Brother Moses
Young Priest
Maggie Carter Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
George Clark
Baritone
Pilgrim Choir
Edna Commodore Children
Jean Cutler
Soprano
Pilgrim Choir
E. Davis Novitiate
Mayme Davis Novitiate
L. DePaure Pilgrim Orchestra
Lucille Dickson
Soprano
Pilgrim Choir
Mabel Diggs Mame
of Toomer's Bottom
Blanche Eckles
Soprano
Pilgrim Choir
Irene Ellington Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Eva Evelyn Novitiate
A. Ferguson Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Charlie Frye
Tenor
Pilgrim Choir
C. Gibson Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Amy Goodwin
Alto
Pilgrim Choir
J. Gordon Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
O. Gordon Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Alice Grant Novitiate
Bessie Guy Belle
of Toomer's Bottom

Soprano
Pilgrim Choir
Esther Hall Organist
Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Eneida Hamlett Pilgrim
C. Harris Pilgrim Orchestra
Carolyn Hughes Sister Susie May Hunt
Lulu Hunt Sister Lulu Jane Hunt
A. Izanaga Pilgrim Orchestra
Annie Jennings Novitiate
Lulu King Sue Scott
of Toomer's Bottom
Rosalie King Sister Mahalie Ockletree

Alto
Pilgrim Choir
Perrin Knight
Tenor
Pilgrim Choir
Milton Lacey Brother Jeremiah Johnson

Baritone
Pilgrim Choir
Larri Laurier Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
C. Lewis Pilgrim Orchestra
Carrington Lewis
Tenor
Pilgrim Choir
Alice Magee Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Assotta Marshall Pilgrim
Milton Martin Brother Jo-Ba
Herald of Joy

Tenor
Pilgrim Choir
A. McCullough Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Effie McDowell
Soprano
Pilgrim Choir
Jack Meredith Novitiate
T. Moody Pilgrim Orchestra
J. Nealy Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Bruce Nugent Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Dorothy Perry
Alto
Pilgrim Choir
W. Polhamus Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Ray Polite Pilgrim
O. Portier Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Bertha Powell Sister Flossie Lou Little
Walter Price Brother Esau Redd
Chairman of Deacon Board of Hope, Baptist Church
Ethel Purnello Sister Mata
Priestess
Alma Reynolds Pilgrim
Odelle Ricks Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Pauline Rivers Sister Judy Ann Hicks
M. Sands Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Cecil Scott Mag
Sulamai's Mother
Emma Sealy Novitiate
Ernest Shaw
Baritone
Pilgrim Choir
Mattie Shaw Sister Mattie Fullilove
Gus Simons Brother Goliath Simpson
Paul Smellie Pilgrim
Harold Sneed Elder Tongola
Prophet of the New Day Pilgrims
L. Stirrup Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
A. Stokes Pilgrim Orchestra
Bennie Tattnall Children
Andrew Taylor The Reverend Ebeneezer Allen
Local Preacher
Nell Taylor Children
Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Edna Thomas Ella
Arthur Walker
Tenor
Pilgrim Choir
Fredi Washington Sulamai
Jimmie Waters Jeems Jackson

Tenor
Pilgrim Choir
Rosina Weston Pilgrim
George White
Tenor
Pilgrim Choir
H.J. Williams Novitiate
Waldine Williams Reba
Daughter of Kanda
E. Wilson Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Henri Wood Children
Clarence Yates Tansadi Tongole
Tongola's Dancers
Ray Yeates Brother Bartholomew Little
music by Hall Johnson
ACT 1Sung By
Church in the Dale The Choir
Bye and Bye
Song of the Hill Charlie
Processional/Credo/Moon-Music/Tangola Dance Music Sister Mata (Priestess) and Soloist
ACT 2Sung By
I Can't Stay Here by Myself Sister Flossie Lou Little
Song of the Hill Charlie
Steal Away/Amazing Grace/Oh, Jesus, Come Dis-A-Way The Choir
Run Little Chillun
So Glad/Return, Oh Holy Dove/Lord, Oh Have Mercy on Me The Choir