Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Circle in the Square Theatre , (5/02/2005 - 1/20/2008)
First Preview:Apr 15, 2005 Total Previews:21
Opening Date:May 02, 2005   
Closing Date:Jan 20, 2008 Total Performances:1136

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Circle in the Square (under the direction of Theodore Mann and Paul Libin)
Produced by David Stone, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Barrington Stage Company and Second Stage Theatre (Carole Rothman: Artistic Director; Timothy J. McClimon: Executive Director)
Music by William Finn; Lyrics by William Finn; Book by Rachel Sheinkin; Conceived by Rebecca Feldman; Additional Material by Jay Reiss; Music orchestrated by Michael Starobin; Musical Director: Vadim Feichtner; Vocal arrangements by Carmel Dean; Based on "C-R-E-P-U-S-C-U-L-E," an original play by The Farm
Directed by James Lapine; Choreographed by Dan Knechtges; Resident Director: Darren Katz
Hair and Wig Design by Marty Kopulsky; Scenic Design by Beowulf Boritt; Lighting Design by Natasha Katz; Costume Design by Jennifer Caprio; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier; Associate Lighting Design: Philip Rosenberg; Associate Sound Design: David Bullard
General Manager: 321 Theatrical Management; Company Manager: Seth Marquette
Production Stage Manager: Andrea "Spook" Testani; Production Manager: Kai Brothers; Stage Manager: Kelly Hance and Dan Shaheen
Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Conducted by Vadim Feichtner; Piano: Vadim Feichtner; Associate Conductor: Carmel Dean; Synthesizer: Carmel Dean; Reed: Rick Heckman; Cello: Amy Ralske; Drums/Percussion: Glenn Rhain; Music Copying: Emily Grishman Music Preparation
Press Representative: The Publicity Office; Casting: Tara Rubin Casting; Marketing: The Araca Group; Dance Captain: Derrick Baskin; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Cast
Derrick Baskin Mitch Mahoney
Deborah S. Craig Marcy Park
Jesse Tyler Ferguson Leaf Coneybear (Apr 15, 2005 - Jun 23, 2006)
Dan Fogler William Barfee (Apr 15, 2005 - Jan 29, 2006)
Lisa Howard Rona Lisa Peretti
Celia Keenan-Bolger Olive Ostrovsky (Apr 15, 2005 - Sep 17, 2006)
Jose Llana Chip Tolentino
Jay Reiss Douglas Panch (Apr 15, 2005 - Oct 23, 2005)
Sarah Saltzberg Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre
Understudies: Todd Buonopane (Douglas Panch, Leaf Coneybear, Mitch Mahoney, William Barfee), Kate Wetherhead (Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre, Marcy Park, Olive Ostrovsky), Willis White (Chip Tolentino, Douglas Panch, Mitch Mahoney) and Lisa Yuen (Marcy Park, Olive Ostrovsky, Rona Lisa Peretti)
Tony Award®
 2005 Best Musical [nominee]
Produced by David Stone, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Barrington Stage Company and Second Stage Theatre (Carole Rothman: Artistic Director; Timothy J. McClimon: Executive Director)
winner 2005 Best Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Rachel Sheinkin
 2005 Best Original Score [nominee]
Music by William Finn; Lyrics by William Finn
winner 2005 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [winner]
Dan Fogler
 2005 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Celia Keenan-Bolger
 2005 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
James Lapine
Theatre World
nominee 2005 Award [recipient]
Dan Fogler
nominee 2005 Award [recipient]
Celia Keenan-Bolger
Drama Desk Award
 2005 Outstanding New Musical [nominee]
Produced by David Stone, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Barrington Stage Company and Second Stage Theatre (Carole Rothman: Artistic Director; Timothy J. McClimon: Executive Director)
winner 2005 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Rachel Sheinkin
winner 2005 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by James Lapine
 2005 Outstanding Lyrics [nominee]
Lyrics by William Finn
 2005 Outstanding Music [nominee]
Music by William Finn
winner 2005 Outstanding Ensemble Performance [winner]
Performer: Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Celia Keenan-Bolger, Derrick Baskin, Deborah S. Craig, Lisa Howard, Dan Fogler, Jay Reiss, Sarah Saltzberg and Jose Llana
music by William Finn; lyrics by William Finn
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Announcer, Rona Lisa Peretti, Chip Tolentino, Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre, Leaf Coneybear, William Barfee, Marcy Park and Olive Ostrovsky
The Spelling Bee Rules/My Favorite Moment Of The Bee 1 Douglas Panch, Spellers, Rona Lisa Peretti and Mitch Mahoney
My Friend, The Dictionary Douglas Panch, Olive Ostrovsky, Boy Spellers, Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre, Rona Lisa Peretti and Girls
The First Goodbye Douglas Panch and Spellers
Pandemonium Douglas Panch, Spellers and Mitch Mahoney
I'm Not That Smart Leaf Coneybear, Spellers and Douglas Panch
The Second Goodbye Douglas Panch and Spellers
Magic Foot Rona Lisa Peretti, William Barfee and Company
Pandemonium Reprise/My Favorite Moment Of The Bee Rona Lisa Peretti, Chip Tolentino, Douglas Panch, Mitch Mahoney and Spellers
Prayer Of The Comfort Counselor Douglas Panch, Mitch Mahoney and Spellers
My Unfortunate Erection (Chip's Lament) Chip Tolentino
Woe Is Me Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre, Carl, Dan and Company
I'm Not That Smart (Reprise)Leaf Coneybear
I Speak Six Languages Rona Lisa Peretti, Marcy Park and Girls
The I Love You Song Douglas Panch, Olive Ostrovsky, Olive's Mom and Olive's Dad
Woe Is Me (Reprise)Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre, William Barfee and Olive Ostrovsky
My Favorite Moment Of The Bee 3/Second Douglas Panch, Rona Lisa Peretti, William Barfee, Olive Ostrovsky and Chorus
Finale Company and Rona Lisa Peretti
The Last Goodbye Company