Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Estelle Getty

Performer
( b. Jul 25, 1923 New York, New York, USA - d. Jul 22, 2008 Hollywood, California, USA ) Female
Also known as: Estelle Scher [Birthname]
Estelle Getty, the actress who spent decades struggling in obscurity before becoming an overnight star as a salty, back-talking grandmother in the hit sitcom "Golden Girls, was born Estelle Scher on July 25, 1923 to Polish immigrants in New York.

Ms. Getty played the sarcastic, fast-talking mother of Bea Arthur's character on "The Golden Girls," the sitcom about four female retirees who share a house. Though the three other actresses Arthur, Betty White and Rue McClanahan were far more established, Ms. Getty's nonstop barrage of peppy, often off-color zingers quickly grabbed viewers' attention. Much was made in the press of the fact that, though she played an octogenarian, she was actually more than a year younger than Arthur.

When she auditioned for "Golden Girls," Ms. Getty was playing Harvey Fierstein's mother on stage in the Broadway production of Torch Song Trilogy. She received a Drama Desk Award nomination for her work. According to AP, she got the television job only on the third audition, after she instructed a make-up artist to make her look 80 or else. The trick worked. She got the job and went on to be nominated for seven Emmy Awards, winning one. She also won a Golden Globe Award. The show ran from 1985 to 1992 and has had a long life in syndication.

Her "Golden Girls" success led to a short-lived film career as a comedic actress. She played Sylvester Stallone's mother in the comedy "Stop, or My Mom Will Shoot." The film was poorly reviewed and failed at the box office. Other films include "Tootsie," "Mask" and "Mannequin."

She married New York businessman Arthur Gettleman (the source of her stage name) in 1947. They had two sons, Carl and Barry, who survive her. After marrying, she temporarily gave up her dreams of an acting career to raise her family and didn't return to performing until the late 1970s. She and her husband remained married until his death in 2004.

Source: Playbill.com



Productions Date of Productions
Torch Song Trilogy
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: Estelle Getty [Mrs. Beckoff]
Jun 10, 1982 - May 19, 1985
1982 Drama Desk Award Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
  Estelle Getty (for "Torch Song Trilogy") [nominee]
Find out where Estelle Getty and are credited together