Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Mako

Performer
( b. Dec 10, 1933 Kobe, JAPAN - d. Jul 21, 2006 Somis, California, USA ) Male
Also known as: Makoto Iwamatsu [Birthname]
Mako is one of the very few Japanese actors who have been nominated for an Oscar. Born as Makoto Iwamatsu in Kobe, Japan, in 1933, he moved to the United States to join his parents, who had emigrated there earlier, when he was 15. After his service in the U.S. military, he embarked upon a career in film and theater. Film credits include "The Sand Pebbles", "Conan The Barbarian", "Seven Years in Tibet", "Pearl Harbor", "Memoirs of a Geisha", and the 1999 Japanese film "Owls' Castle". He co-founded the first Asian-American theater company, East West Players.



Productions Date of Productions
Shimada
[Play, Original]
  • Starring: Mako [Shimada, Toshio Uchiyama]
Apr 23, 1992 - Apr 25, 1992
Pacific Overtures
[Musical, Comedy, Drama, Original]
  • Starring: Mako [Reciter, Shogun, Jonathan Goble]
Jan 11, 1976 - Jun 27, 1976
1976 Tony Award® Best Actor in a Musical
 Pacific Overtures [nominee]
Starring: Mako
Find out where Mako and are credited together