Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

John Randolph

Performer
( b. Jun 01, 1915 New York, New York, USA - d. Feb 24, 2004 Hollywood, California, USA ) Male
Also known as: Emanuel Hirsch Cohen [Birthname]
Relations: Husband of Sarah Cunningham (? - 1986) her death
John was blacklisted during the McCarthy era. He and wife founded Ensemble Studio Theatre (in NY and LA).



Productions Date of Productions
Prelude to a Kiss
[Play, Romantic Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph
    • Old Man - Replacement
May 01, 1990 - May 19, 1991
Broadway Bound
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Also Starring: John Randolph [Ben]
Dec 04, 1986 - Sep 25, 1988
The American Clock
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Moe Baum]
Nov 20, 1980 - Nov 30, 1980
Our Town
[Play, Drama, Revival]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Mr. Webb]
Nov 27, 1969 - Dec 27, 1969
My Sweet Charlie
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Mr. Treadwell]
Dec 06, 1966 - Dec 31, 1966
Conversation at Midnight
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Anselmo]
Nov 12, 1964 - Nov 14, 1964
A Case of Libel
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Dennis Corcoran]
Oct 10, 1963 - May 09, 1964
Mother Courage and Her Children
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Recruiting Officer, Soldier, Peasant]
Mar 28, 1963 - May 11, 1963
The Sound of Music
[Musical, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Franz]
Nov 16, 1959 - Jun 15, 1963
Triple Play
[Play, Drama, One Act, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Mr. Abrams]
Apr 15, 1959 - May 16, 1959
The Visit
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Police Chief Schultz]
May 05, 1958 - Nov 29, 1958
Miss Isobel
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Howard]
Dec 26, 1957 - Feb 08, 1958
The Wooden Dish
[Play, Original]
  • Also Starring: John Randolph [Ed Mason]
Oct 06, 1955 - Oct 15, 1955
The Time of Your Life
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Performer: John Randolph [McCarthy]
Jan 19, 1955 - Jan 30, 1955
House of Flowers
[Musical, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph
    • Captain Jonas - Replacement
Dec 30, 1954 - May 21, 1955
All Summer Long
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Harry]
Sep 23, 1954 - Nov 13, 1954
Madam, Will You Walk
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Officer Mallon]
Dec 01, 1953 - Jan 10, 1954
Room Service
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Gordon Miller]
Apr 06, 1953 - Apr 18, 1953
The Grey-Eyed People
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Delivery Man]
Dec 17, 1952 - Dec 20, 1952
Seagulls Over Sorrento
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Able Seaman Turner]
Sep 11, 1952 - Sep 20, 1952
Paint Your Wagon
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Mike Mooney]
Nov 12, 1951 - Jul 19, 1952
Peer Gynt
[Play, Revival]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Aslak, The Voice, Herr Trompetstraale, Ensemble]
Jan 28, 1951 - Feb 24, 1951
The Golden State
[Play, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Joe Williamson]
Nov 25, 1950 - Dec 16, 1950
Come Back, Little Sheba
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Milkman]
Feb 15, 1950 - Jul 29, 1950
Command Decision
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Lt. Jake Goldberg]
Oct 01, 1947 - Sep 18, 1948
Hold on to Your Hats
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Radio Announcer]
Sep 11, 1940 - Feb 01, 1941
Medicine Show
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Mac]
Apr 12, 1940 - May 11, 1940
Coriolanus
[Play, Tragedy, Revival]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Roman Herald]
Jan 25, 1938 - Feb 12, 1938
Captain Jinks of the Horse Marines
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Performer: John Randolph [The Times Reporter]
Jan 25, 1938 - Feb 12, 1938
No More Peace
[Play, Revival]
  • Performer: John Randolph [Jacob]
Jan 25, 1938 - Feb 12, 1938
1987 Tony Award® Best Featured Actor in a Play
winnerBroadway Bound [winner]
Also Starring: John Randolph
1987 Drama Desk Award Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
winnerBroadway Bound [winner]
Also Starring: John Randolph
Find out where John Randolph and are credited together