Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree

Performer, Producer
( b. Dec 17, 1852 ENGLAND - d. Jul 02, 1917 ENGLAND ) Male
Also known as: Herbert Draper Beerbohm [Birthname]
Relations: Husband of Helen Maud Holt (1882 - ?)
Knighted in 1909; in 1904, he founded what became the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art



Productions Date of Productions
Colonel Newcome
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree
Apr 10, 1917 - May 1917
The Merry Wives of Windsor
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Performer: Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree
May 25, 1916 - Jun 1916
The Merchant of Venice
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Performer: Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree [Shylock]
May 08, 1916 - May 1916
King Henry VIII
[Play, History, Revival]
  • Performer: Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree
Mar 14, 1916 - May 1916
Ulysses
[Play, Original]
  • Produced by arrangement with Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree
Sep 14, 1903 - Nov 1903
The Seats of the Mighty
[Play, Melodrama, Original]
  • Starring: Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree
Nov 30, 1896 - Closing date unknown
An Enemy of the People
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Starring: Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree
Apr 08, 1895 - Apr 08, 1895
A Bunch of Violets
[Play, Original]
  • Starring: Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree
Jan 30, 1895 - Closing date unknown
The Ballad Monger
[Play, Original]
  • Starring: Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree
Jan 28, 1895 - Closing date unknown
The Red Lamp
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Starring: Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree
Jan 28, 1895 - Closing date unknown
Find out where Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree and are credited together