Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

James Neu

Performer
( b. Nov 18, 1943 Brooklyn, New York, USA - d. Jul 19, 2010 Brooklyn, New York, USA ) Male
Also known as: Jim Neu
Jim Neu was an actor and playwright whose wry, witty works examined the caked-on artifice of popular culture through word play and irony.

Mr. Neu was a survivor of another era in New York Theatre, when careers and reputations could be forged without the artist ever venturing above 14th street. Most of his plays, which emerged every two years or so, played at the bastion of Off-Off Broadway experimentalism, La MaMa ETC. Mr. Neu would often perform in his own works, gathering around him a nucleus of trusted including Mary Shultz and the late Bill Rice. In Gang of Seven, his most recent play, and one of his best received, a focus group is infected with delusions of power and bolts from its handlers. In Target Audience, Mr. Neu played Dr. James Thorne, a professor of the very Neu-like science of "situology", which deals with the place the fictional and factual meet and blur. Other plays include The Floatones, The Situation Room, Kiss Shot, Undercurrent Incorporated, Mondo Beyondo and La Vie Noir. As an actor, he performed in many works by Charles Acroft. He performed on Broadway in A Letter to Queen Victoria in 1975.

Source: Playbill.com



Productions Date of Productions
A Letter for Queen Victoria
[Musical, Original]
  • Performer: James Neu [Performer]
Mar 22, 1975 - Apr 06, 1975
Find out where James Neu and are credited together