Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Jean Babilée

Performer
( b. Feb 03, 1923 Paris, FRANCE - d. Jan 30, 2014 Paris, FRANCE ) Male
Also known as: Jean Gutmann [Birthname]
Jean Babilée gained instant stardom in French ballet as the violent chair-throwing youth in Roland Petit's "Le Jeune Homme et la Mort" ("The Young Man and Death") in 1946, and he remained international dance's great rebel.

"Sensational" was a word critics applied liberally to Mr. Babilée's dancing, including his first guest appearances in New York with Ballet Theater (now American Ballet Theater) in 1951. His extraordinary technique, soaring leaps and masculine power were matched by a pantherlike pounce and a jarring poetic presence.

Mr. Babilée was classically trained at the Paris Opera Ballet school and had perfect classical style. Yet as a member of Les Ballets des Champs-Élysées, founded by Petit in 1945, he was an experimental dancer, his career emerging from the creative ferment in French ballet after World War II and his roles coming out of his personal, impulsive way of moving.

Mr. Babilée was later director of the Rhine Ballet in France, in 1972-73, and appeared in stage productions of Tennessee Williams's Orpheus Descending and Jean Genet's The Balcony.

Source: The New York Times obituary



Productions Date of Productions
Béjart: Ballet of the Twentieth Century
[Special, Ballet, Original]
  • Performer: Jean Babilée ["Life" performer]
Jan 1979 - Mar 1979
Find out where Jean Babilée and are credited together