Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
The King and I
Musical
Comedy
Drama
Revival
Broadway
Opening Date
Apr 11, 1996
Closing Date
Feb 22, 1998
1st Preview
Mar 19, 1996
1st Preview
Mar 19, 1996
Previews
27
Performances
780
Musical
Comedy
Drama
Revival
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Apr 11, 1996
Close Date: Feb 22, 1998
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Neil Simon Theatre
(Apr 11, 1996 - Feb 22, 1998)
Setting
On the docks and in and around the Royal Palace in Bangkok. The 1860s.
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President; James L. Nederlander: Executive Vice-President)
Produced by
Dodger Productions
,
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
,
James M. Nederlander
,
Perseus Productions
,
John Frost
and
The Adelaide Festival Centre
; Produced in association with
The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
; Associate Producer:
Abbey Butler
,
Melvyn J. Estrin
and
Hal Luftig
Music by
Richard Rodgers
; Book by
Oscar Hammerstein II
; Lyrics by
Oscar Hammerstein II
; Based upon the novel "Anna and the King of Siam" by
Margaret Landon
; Music orchestrated by
Robert Russell Bennett
; Musical Director:
Michael Rafter
; Additional orchestrations by
Bruce Coughlin
Directed by
Christopher Renshaw
; Choreographed by
Jerome Robbins
; Musical staging by
Lar Lubovitch
Scenic Design by
Brian Thomson
; Costume Design by
Roger Kirk
; Lighting Design by
Nigel Levings
; Sound Design by
Tony Meola
and
Lewis Mead
; Hair and Wig Design by
David H. Lawrence
; Associate Costume Design:
Nancy Palmatier
; Associate Scenic Design:
Patrick Fahey
; Associate Lighting Design:
Michael Baldassari
; Associate Sound Design:
Jason P. Krueger
General Manager:
David, Strong, Warner, Inc.
; Associate Gen. Mgr:
Robert C. Strickstein
; Company Manager:
Sandra Carlson
; Executive Producer:
Dodger Productions
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Matthew Shepherd
Production Stage Manager:
Frank Hartenstein
; Production Supervisor:
Aurora Productions
and
Gene O'Donovan
; Stage Manager:
Karen Armstrong
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Kelly Martindale
and
Donna A. Drake
Musical Supervisor:
Eric Stern
; Musical Coordinator:
John Miller
; Conducted by
Michael Rafter
; Associate Conductor:
Cherie Rosen
; Concert Master:
Martin Agee
; Flute:
Helen Campo
; Oboe:
Rich Dallessio
; Clarinet:
Jon Manasse
,
Larry Guy
and
Anthony Bracket
; Bassoon:
Kim Laskowski
; Trumpet:
Alex Holten
and
Chuck Olsen
; French Horn:
Kaitilin Mahoney
and
Alexandra Cook
; Trombone:
Dick Clark
; Trombone/Tuba:
Jeff Caswell
; Violin:
Roy Lewis
,
Darryl Kubian
and
Shinwon Kim
; Viola:
Crystal Garner
; Cello:
Stephanie Cummins
and
Sarah Carter
; Bass:
Bill Ellison
; Harp:
Victoria Drake
; Percussion:
James Baker
; Keyboard:
Cherie Rosen
; Music Preparation:
Miller Music Services
Casting:
Jay Binder
; Marketing Consultant:
Margery Singer
; Press Representative:
Boneau / Bryan-Brown
; Jerome Robbins' choreography supervised by
Susan Kikuchi
; Dialect Coach:
Deborah Hecht
; Dance Captain:
Susan Kikuchi
; Advertising:
Serino Coyne, Inc.
; Assistant to the Director:
Jonathan Bernstein
; Asst. to the Choreographer:
Scott Rink
and
Rebecca Rigert
; Assistant Dance Captain:
Shawn Ku
; Marketing:
Dodger Marketing
Donna Murphy
Anna Leonowens
Mar 19, 1996 - Mar 21, 1997
Lou Diamond Phillips
Broadway debut
The King of Siam
Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 15, 1997
John Chang
Prince Chulalongkorn
Joohee Choi
Broadway debut
Tuptim
John Curless
Captain Orton
Ryan Hopkins
Broadway debut
Louis Leonowens
Randall Duk Kim
The Kralahome
Taewon Kim
Lady Thiang
Jose Llana
Broadway debut
Lun Tha
Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 29, 1997
Guy Paul
Sir Edward Ramsey
Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 1997
Tito Abeleda
Ensemble
Simon of Legree
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
John Bantay
Ensemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kelly Jordan Bit
Fan Dancer
Royal Child
Lexine Bondoc
Princess Yaowlak
Royal Child
Kailip Boonrai
Royal Child
Camille M. Brown
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Benjamin Bryant
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 29, 1997
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 29, 1997
Meng-Chen Chang
Ensemble
Angel George
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kam Cheng
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Vivian Eng
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Lydia Gaston
Ensemble
Margaret Ann Gates
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
C. Sean Kim
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Shawn Ku
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Jacqueline Te Lem
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Erik Lin-Greenberg
Royal Child
Doan MacKenzie
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kenji Miyata
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Paolo Montalban
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Alan Muraoka
The Interpreter
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Paul Nakauchi
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Brandon Marshall Ngai
Royal Child
Tina Ou
Ensemble
Topsy
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Andrew Pacho
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Mami Saito
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Uncle Thomas
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Lainie Sakakura
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Amy Y. Tai
Royal Child
Tran T. Thuc Hanh
Ensemble
Little Eva
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Carol To
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Yolanda Tolentino
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Jenna Noelle Ushkowitz
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Shelby Rebecca Wong
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Jeff G. Yalun
Royal Child
Yan Ying
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Eliza
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kayoko Yoshioka
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Greg Zane
Ensemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Swings:
John Bantay
(Partial Swing),
Lydia Gaston
(Partial Swing),
Jonathan Giordano
,
Devanand N. Janki
,
Susan Kikuchi
,
Shawn Ku
and
Joan Tsao
Standby:
Raul Aranas
(The King of Siam)
Understudies:
Benjamin Bryant
(Lun Tha),
Kam Cheng
(Tuptim),
John Curless
(Sir Edward Ramsey),
Lydia Gaston
(Lady Thiang),
Jonathan Giordano
(Louis Leonowens),
Barbara McCulloh
(Anna Leonowens),
Paolo Montalban
(Lun Tha),
Alan Muraoka
(The Kralahome),
Paul Nakauchi
(The King of Siam, The Kralahome),
Guy Paul
(Captain Orton),
Carol To
(Tuptim) and
Yolanda Tolentino
(Lady Thiang)
Neil Simon Theatre
(Apr 11, 1996 - Feb 22, 1998)
Assistant Stage Mgr:
Tripp Phillips
; Production Stage Manager:
Karen Armstrong
Press Associate:
Amy Jacobs
,
Susanne Tighe
and
Erin Dunn
Cast
Kevin Gray
The King of Siam
Jun 17, 1997 - Feb 22, 1998
Marie Osmond
Anna Leonowens
Dec 19, 1997 - Feb 22, 1998
Faith Prince
Anna Leonowens
Mar 22, 1997 - Dec 14, 1997
Benjamin Bryant
Lun Tha
Jul 01, 1997 - Feb 22, 1998
Matthew Ballinger
Louis Leonowens
Joreen Baquilod
Royal Child
Kristine Bendul
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Royal Dance Soloist
Camille M. Brown
Royal Dance Soloist
Jeremy Chu
Royal Child
Vivian Eng
Royal Dance Soloist
Travis Feretic
Royal Child
Jeffrey Hankinson
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Jimmy Higa
Prince Chulalongkorn
Kerin Higa
Royal Child
Stephanie La
Royal Child
Ronobir Lahiri
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Zhongmei Li
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Devon Liu
Royal Child
Michael Lomeka
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Cornilla Luna
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Tuptim
Graeme Malcolm
Sir Edward Ramsey
Jun 1997 - Feb 22, 1998
Cristina Matoto
Royal Child
Barbara McCulloh
Ensemble
Mary McGuinness
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Ensemble
Cassie Minick
Fan Dancer
Royal Child
Miki Orihara
Ensemble
Topsy
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Rommel V. Pacson
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Melissa Remo
Royal Child
Princess Yaowlak
R. J. Remo
Prince Chulalongkorn
Elizabeth Roxas
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
James Saito
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Lainie Sakakura
Royal Dance Soloist
Martín Solá
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Ensemble
Khamla Somphanh
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Christine Yasunaga
Ensemble
Topsy
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Zhang Zhenjun
Ensemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Swings:
John Bantay
,
Wesley Fine
,
Marc Gwinn
,
Melissa Ashley Ho
,
Mayumi Saito
,
Yasushi Tanaka
and
Zhang Zhenjun
(Partial Swing)
Standby:
Kay McClelland
(Anna Leonowens)
Understudies:
Jeremy Chu
(Prince Chulalongkorn),
Wesley Fine
(Prince Chulalongkorn, Louis Leonowens),
Jonathan Giordano
(Prince Chulalongkorn),
Marc Gwinn
(The King of Siam),
Randall Duk Kim
(The King of Siam),
Ronobir Lahiri
(The King of Siam, The Kralahome),
Cornilla Luna
(Tuptim),
Doan MacKenzie
(Lun Tha),
Graeme Malcolm
(Captain Orton),
Mary McGuinness
(Tuptim),
Kenji Miyata
(Prince Chulalongkorn),
James Saito
(The Kralahome) and
Martín Solá
(Lun Tha)
Songs
music by
Richard Rodgers
; lyrics by
Oscar Hammerstein II
Act 1
Sung By
Overture
Orchestra
I Whistle a Happy Tune
Anna Leonowens and Louis Leonowens
Royal Dance Before The King
Company
My Lord and Master
Tuptim
Hello, Young Lovers
Anna Leonowens
March of the Siamese Children
Royal Children
A Puzzlement
The King of Siam
Getting to Know You
Anna Leonowens, Royal Wives and Royal Children
We Kiss in a Shadow
Lun Tha and Tuptim
Shall I Tell You What I Think of You?
Anna Leonowens
Something Wonderful
Lady Thiang
Finale to Act One
Company
Act 2
Sung By
I Have Dreamed
Lun Tha and Tuptim
Hello, Young Lovers
(Reprise)
Anna Leonowens
The Small House of Uncle Thomas
Tuptim and Ensemble
Song of The King
The King of Siam and Anna Leonowens
Shall We Dance
Anna Leonowens and The King of Siam
Procession of the White Elephant
Company
I Whistle a Happy Tune
(Reprise)
Anna Leonowens
Finale
Company
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Musical
1996 Winner
Produced by
Dodger Productions
,
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
,
James M. Nederlander
,
Perseus Productions
,
John Frost
and
The Adelaide Festival Centre
; Produced in association with
The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
Best Actor in a Musical
1996 Nominee
Lou Diamond Phillips
Best Actress in a Musical
1996 Winner
Donna Murphy
Best Featured Actress in a Musical
1996 Nominee
Joohee Choi
Best Scenic Design
1996 Winner
Scenic Design by
Brian Thomson
Best Costume Design
1996 Winner
Costume Design by
Roger Kirk
Best Lighting Design
1996 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Nigel Levings
Best Direction of a Musical
1996 Nominee
Directed by
Christopher Renshaw
Drama Desk Award
Best Musical Revival
1996 Winner
Produced by
Dodger Productions
,
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
,
James M. Nederlander
,
Perseus Productions
,
John Frost
and
The Adelaide Festival Centre
; Produced in association with
The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
1996 Nominee
Lou Diamond Phillips
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
1996 Nominee
Donna Murphy
Outstanding Director of a Musical
1996 Winner
Directed by
Christopher Renshaw
Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
1996 Winner
Scenic Design by
Brian Thomson
Outstanding Costume Design
1996 Winner
Costume Design by
Roger Kirk
Outstanding Lighting Design
1996 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Nigel Levings
Theatre World
Award
1996 Recipient
Lou Diamond Phillips
Joohee Choi
Statistics
Season:
1997-98
1996-97
1995-96
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
The King and I Statistics
1997-98 Season
1996-97 Season
1995-96 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Songs
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President; James L. Nederlander: Executive Vice-President)
Produced by
Dodger Productions
,
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
,
James M. Nederlander
,
Perseus Productions
,
John Frost
and
The Adelaide Festival Centre
; Produced in association with
The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
; Associate Producer:
Abbey Butler
,
Melvyn J. Estrin
and
Hal Luftig
Music by
Richard Rodgers
; Book by
Oscar Hammerstein II
; Lyrics by
Oscar Hammerstein II
; Based upon the novel "Anna and the King of Siam" by
Margaret Landon
; Music orchestrated by
Robert Russell Bennett
; Musical Director:
Michael Rafter
; Additional orchestrations by
Bruce Coughlin
Directed by
Christopher Renshaw
; Choreographed by
Jerome Robbins
; Musical staging by
Lar Lubovitch
Scenic Design by
Brian Thomson
; Costume Design by
Roger Kirk
; Lighting Design by
Nigel Levings
; Sound Design by
Tony Meola
and
Lewis Mead
; Hair and Wig Design by
David H. Lawrence
; Associate Costume Design:
Nancy Palmatier
; Associate Scenic Design:
Patrick Fahey
; Associate Lighting Design:
Michael Baldassari
; Associate Sound Design:
Jason P. Krueger
General Manager:
David, Strong, Warner, Inc.
; Associate Gen. Mgr:
Robert C. Strickstein
; Company Manager:
Sandra Carlson
; Executive Producer:
Dodger Productions
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Matthew Shepherd
Production Stage Manager:
Frank Hartenstein
; Production Supervisor:
Aurora Productions
and
Gene O'Donovan
; Stage Manager:
Karen Armstrong
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Kelly Martindale
and
Donna A. Drake
Musical Supervisor:
Eric Stern
; Musical Coordinator:
John Miller
; Conducted by
Michael Rafter
; Associate Conductor:
Cherie Rosen
; Concert Master:
Martin Agee
; Flute:
Helen Campo
; Oboe:
Rich Dallessio
; Clarinet:
Jon Manasse
,
Larry Guy
and
Anthony Bracket
; Bassoon:
Kim Laskowski
; Trumpet:
Alex Holten
and
Chuck Olsen
; French Horn:
Kaitilin Mahoney
and
Alexandra Cook
; Trombone:
Dick Clark
; Trombone/Tuba:
Jeff Caswell
; Violin:
Roy Lewis
,
Darryl Kubian
and
Shinwon Kim
; Viola:
Crystal Garner
; Cello:
Stephanie Cummins
and
Sarah Carter
; Bass:
Bill Ellison
; Harp:
Victoria Drake
; Percussion:
James Baker
; Keyboard:
Cherie Rosen
; Music Preparation:
Miller Music Services
Casting:
Jay Binder
; Marketing Consultant:
Margery Singer
; Press Representative:
Boneau / Bryan-Brown
; Jerome Robbins' choreography supervised by
Susan Kikuchi
; Dialect Coach:
Deborah Hecht
; Dance Captain:
Susan Kikuchi
; Advertising:
Serino Coyne, Inc.
; Assistant to the Director:
Jonathan Bernstein
; Asst. to the Choreographer:
Scott Rink
and
Rebecca Rigert
; Assistant Dance Captain:
Shawn Ku
; Marketing:
Dodger Marketing
Donna Murphy
Anna Leonowens
Mar 19, 1996 - Mar 21, 1997
Lou Diamond Phillips
Broadway debut
The King of Siam
Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 15, 1997
John Chang
Prince Chulalongkorn
Joohee Choi
Broadway debut
Tuptim
John Curless
Captain Orton
Ryan Hopkins
Broadway debut
Louis Leonowens
Randall Duk Kim
The Kralahome
Taewon Kim
Lady Thiang
Jose Llana
Broadway debut
Lun Tha
Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 29, 1997
Guy Paul
Sir Edward Ramsey
Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 1997
Tito Abeleda
Ensemble
Simon of Legree
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
John Bantay
Ensemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kelly Jordan Bit
Fan Dancer
Royal Child
Lexine Bondoc
Princess Yaowlak
Royal Child
Kailip Boonrai
Royal Child
Camille M. Brown
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Benjamin Bryant
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 29, 1997
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Mar 19, 1996 - Jun 29, 1997
Meng-Chen Chang
Ensemble
Angel George
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kam Cheng
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Vivian Eng
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Lydia Gaston
Ensemble
Margaret Ann Gates
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
C. Sean Kim
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Shawn Ku
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Jacqueline Te Lem
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Erik Lin-Greenberg
Royal Child
Doan MacKenzie
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kenji Miyata
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Paolo Montalban
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Alan Muraoka
The Interpreter
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Paul Nakauchi
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Brandon Marshall Ngai
Royal Child
Tina Ou
Ensemble
Topsy
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Andrew Pacho
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Mami Saito
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Uncle Thomas
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Lainie Sakakura
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Amy Y. Tai
Royal Child
Tran T. Thuc Hanh
Ensemble
Little Eva
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Carol To
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Yolanda Tolentino
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Jenna Noelle Ushkowitz
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Shelby Rebecca Wong
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Jeff G. Yalun
Royal Child
Yan Ying
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Eliza
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kayoko Yoshioka
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Greg Zane
Ensemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Swings:
John Bantay
(Partial Swing),
Lydia Gaston
(Partial Swing),
Jonathan Giordano
,
Devanand N. Janki
,
Susan Kikuchi
,
Shawn Ku
and
Joan Tsao
Standby:
Raul Aranas
(The King of Siam)
Understudies:
Benjamin Bryant
(Lun Tha),
Kam Cheng
(Tuptim),
John Curless
(Sir Edward Ramsey),
Lydia Gaston
(Lady Thiang),
Jonathan Giordano
(Louis Leonowens),
Barbara McCulloh
(Anna Leonowens),
Paolo Montalban
(Lun Tha),
Alan Muraoka
(The Kralahome),
Paul Nakauchi
(The King of Siam, The Kralahome),
Guy Paul
(Captain Orton),
Carol To
(Tuptim) and
Yolanda Tolentino
(Lady Thiang)
Neil Simon Theatre
(Apr 11, 1996 - Feb 22, 1998)
Assistant Stage Mgr:
Tripp Phillips
; Production Stage Manager:
Karen Armstrong
Press Associate:
Amy Jacobs
,
Susanne Tighe
and
Erin Dunn
Cast
Kevin Gray
The King of Siam
Jun 17, 1997 - Feb 22, 1998
Marie Osmond
Anna Leonowens
Dec 19, 1997 - Feb 22, 1998
Faith Prince
Anna Leonowens
Mar 22, 1997 - Dec 14, 1997
Benjamin Bryant
Lun Tha
Jul 01, 1997 - Feb 22, 1998
Matthew Ballinger
Louis Leonowens
Joreen Baquilod
Royal Child
Kristine Bendul
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Royal Dance Soloist
Camille M. Brown
Royal Dance Soloist
Jeremy Chu
Royal Child
Vivian Eng
Royal Dance Soloist
Travis Feretic
Royal Child
Jeffrey Hankinson
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Jimmy Higa
Prince Chulalongkorn
Kerin Higa
Royal Child
Stephanie La
Royal Child
Ronobir Lahiri
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Zhongmei Li
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Devon Liu
Royal Child
Michael Lomeka
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Cornilla Luna
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Tuptim
Graeme Malcolm
Sir Edward Ramsey
Jun 1997 - Feb 22, 1998
Cristina Matoto
Royal Child
Barbara McCulloh
Ensemble
Mary McGuinness
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Ensemble
Cassie Minick
Fan Dancer
Royal Child
Miki Orihara
Ensemble
Topsy
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Rommel V. Pacson
Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Melissa Remo
Royal Child
Princess Yaowlak
R. J. Remo
Prince Chulalongkorn
Elizabeth Roxas
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
James Saito
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Lainie Sakakura
Royal Dance Soloist
Martín Solá
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Ensemble
Khamla Somphanh
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Christine Yasunaga
Ensemble
Topsy
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Zhang Zhenjun
Ensemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Swings:
John Bantay
,
Wesley Fine
,
Marc Gwinn
,
Melissa Ashley Ho
,
Mayumi Saito
,
Yasushi Tanaka
and
Zhang Zhenjun
(Partial Swing)
Standby:
Kay McClelland
(Anna Leonowens)
Understudies:
Jeremy Chu
(Prince Chulalongkorn),
Wesley Fine
(Prince Chulalongkorn, Louis Leonowens),
Jonathan Giordano
(Prince Chulalongkorn),
Marc Gwinn
(The King of Siam),
Randall Duk Kim
(The King of Siam),
Ronobir Lahiri
(The King of Siam, The Kralahome),
Cornilla Luna
(Tuptim),
Doan MacKenzie
(Lun Tha),
Graeme Malcolm
(Captain Orton),
Mary McGuinness
(Tuptim),
Kenji Miyata
(Prince Chulalongkorn),
James Saito
(The Kralahome) and
Martín Solá
(Lun Tha)
music by
Richard Rodgers
; lyrics by
Oscar Hammerstein II
Act 1
Sung By
Overture
Orchestra
I Whistle a Happy Tune
Anna Leonowens and Louis Leonowens
Royal Dance Before The King
Company
My Lord and Master
Tuptim
Hello, Young Lovers
Anna Leonowens
March of the Siamese Children
Royal Children
A Puzzlement
The King of Siam
Getting to Know You
Anna Leonowens, Royal Wives and Royal Children
We Kiss in a Shadow
Lun Tha and Tuptim
Shall I Tell You What I Think of You?
Anna Leonowens
Something Wonderful
Lady Thiang
Finale to Act One
Company
Act 2
Sung By
I Have Dreamed
Lun Tha and Tuptim
Hello, Young Lovers
(Reprise)
Anna Leonowens
The Small House of Uncle Thomas
Tuptim and Ensemble
Song of The King
The King of Siam and Anna Leonowens
Shall We Dance
Anna Leonowens and The King of Siam
Procession of the White Elephant
Company
I Whistle a Happy Tune
(Reprise)
Anna Leonowens
Finale
Company
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Musical
1996 Winner
Produced by
Dodger Productions
,
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
,
James M. Nederlander
,
Perseus Productions
,
John Frost
and
The Adelaide Festival Centre
; Produced in association with
The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
Best Actor in a Musical
1996 Nominee
Lou Diamond Phillips
Best Actress in a Musical
1996 Winner
Donna Murphy
Best Featured Actress in a Musical
1996 Nominee
Joohee Choi
Best Scenic Design
1996 Winner
Scenic Design by
Brian Thomson
Best Costume Design
1996 Winner
Costume Design by
Roger Kirk
Best Lighting Design
1996 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Nigel Levings
Best Direction of a Musical
1996 Nominee
Directed by
Christopher Renshaw
Drama Desk Award
Best Musical Revival
1996 Winner
Produced by
Dodger Productions
,
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
,
James M. Nederlander
,
Perseus Productions
,
John Frost
and
The Adelaide Festival Centre
; Produced in association with
The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
1996 Nominee
Lou Diamond Phillips
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
1996 Nominee
Donna Murphy
Outstanding Director of a Musical
1996 Winner
Directed by
Christopher Renshaw
Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
1996 Winner
Scenic Design by
Brian Thomson
Outstanding Costume Design
1996 Winner
Costume Design by
Roger Kirk
Outstanding Lighting Design
1996 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Nigel Levings
Theatre World
Award
1996 Recipient
Lou Diamond Phillips
Joohee Choi
Season:
1997-98
1996-97
1995-96
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
The King and I Statistics
1997-98 Season
1996-97 Season
1995-96 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Love Thy Neighbor
Mar 24, 1996
Jan 05, 1997
State Fair
Mar 27, 1996
Jun 30, 1996
Seven Guitars
Mar 28, 1996
Sep 08, 1996
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mar 31, 1996
May 26, 1996
Inherit the Wind
Apr 04, 1996
May 12, 1996
The King and I
Apr 11, 1996
Feb 22, 1998
Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk
Apr 25, 1996
Jan 10, 1999
Big
Apr 28, 1996
Oct 13, 1996
Rent
Apr 29, 1996
Sep 07, 2008
Buried Child
Apr 30, 1996
Jun 30, 1996
An Ideal Husband
May 01, 1996
Jan 26, 1997
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact